Meeting Agenda
[…] I did not find fault in the Commission’s approach because in my opinion, despite the fact that consideration for the lease was the provision of educational classes instead of money, it would be unlikely that the cash
value of a lease for a small piece of agricultural land for a one or two-year period would exceed the $25,000 threshold of the Uniform Procurement Act.
M.G.L. c. 30B, §16 states in pertinent part:
“A governmental body shall solicit proposals prior to: . . . disposing of, by sale or rental to any person, real property or any interest therein, determined in accordance with paragraph (b) to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in value.” (emphasis added)