PFAS Update & Test Results for Quarter 1, 2022

March 21, 2022

The City of Woburn (the City) is committed to providing regular updates to our community about PFAS testing and providing high quality drinking water to our residents. The City conducts monthly testing for PFAS in its treated drinking water. Mayor Scott Galvin recently provided an update on PFAS6 results for the first quarter of 2022.

The individual monthly results ranged from 12 to 15.4 parts per trillion (ppt). The average for the 1st quarter is 13 ppt, which is well below the Mass DEP drinking water standard of 20 ppt for the sum of 6 PFAS compounds, called “PFAS6.”

January 20 15.4
January 31 13.2
February 24 12.0
March 9 12.8
Q1 2022 Average 13.35 (rounds to 13 for DEP reporting purposes)

The City remains committed to moving forward with plans to provide additional treatment to remove PFAS and will continue to provide regular updates about ongoing monthly sampling results.

If you have questions about your drinking water, please contact the City of Woburn Water Department at 781-897-5945. If you want to learn more, an update on PFAS will be presented at the City Council meeting on April 19. The meeting will be held at 7 p.m. in the Council Chamber in Woburn City Hall at 10 Common Street. If you have questions for Mayor Galvin, please call at 781-897-5907.

The City is dedicated to providing the highest quality drinking water to our residential and business customers. The Department serves water to over 40,000 residents of Woburn, as well as the industrial and commercial customers within the city, through over 200 miles of water mains and service connections. Additional information can be found on the City website: https://www.woburnma.gov/government/water-department/pfas/

 

Mayor

Scott D. Galvin

 

 

 

Feedback