City Council Standing Committees

Rule 21. Committee Chair: The member of the City Council first named on every committee shall be its Chairman, and, in case the Chairman’s absence, the other members in the order in which they are named shall call meetings of the committee and act as chairman.

City Council Committees – Voting Members 2020-2021:

Audits and Accounts

  1. Alderman Joanne Campbell
  2. Alderman Robert Ferullo
  3. Alderman Jeffrey Dillon

Finance

  1. Alderman Michael Concannon
  2. Alderman Edward Tedesco
  3. Alderman Richard Gately
  4. Alderman Lindsay Higgins
  5. Alderman Robert Ferullo

Infrastructure and Public Lands

  1. Alderman Richard Gately
  2. Alderman Robert Ferullo
  3. Alderman Joanne Campbell
  4. Alderman Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  5. Alderman Jeffrey Dillon

Liaison

President, Chair
All Aldermen

Ordinances, Charter and Rules

  1. Alderman Lindsay Higgins
  2. Alderman Edward Tedesco
  3. Alderman Michael Concannon
  4. Alderman Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  5. Alderman Jeffrey Dillon

Personnel

  1. Alderman Joanne Campbell
  2. Alderman Michael Concannon
  3. Alderman Robert Ferullo

Public Safety and License

  1. Alderman Robert Ferullo
  2. Alderman Jeffrey Dillon
  3. Alderman Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  4. Alderman Michael Concannon
  5. Alderman Joanne Campbell

Special Permits

  1. Alderman Richard Gately
  2. Alderman Edward Tedesco
  3. Alderman Darlene Mercer-Bruen
  4. Alderman Joanne Campbell
  5. Alderman Jeffrey Dillon

Traffic Commission

  1. Alderman Robert Ferullo
  2. Alderman Jeffrey Dillon

Commerce Way Overlay District Concept Plan Review Committee

  1. Alderman Michael Concannon
  2. Alderman Edward Tedesco
  3. Alderman Darlene Mercer-Bruen

Zoning Ordinance Review Committee

  1. Alderman Lindsay Higgins
  2. Alderman Michael Concannon

Council Liaison Assignments

Conservation Commission – Alderman Joanne Campbell

Council on Aging – Alderman Lindsay Higgins

Fire Building Committee – Alderman Robert Ferullo

Recreation Commission – Alderman Lindsay Higgins

Golf & Ski Authority – Alderman Jeffrey Dillon

Handicapped Commission – Alderman Joanne Campbell

Historical Commission – Alderman Darlene Mercer-Bruen

Housing Authority – Alderman Edward Tedesco

Redevelopment Authority – Alderman Robert Ferullo

School Committee – Alderman Michael Concannon

School Building Committee – Alderman Robert Ferullo

Woburn Public Library – Alderman Jeffrey Dillon